Sewing, Homeschooling and Craziness

Once again I am posting under the influence… LOL Apparently pain meds are good for my creativity because I sketched at least 50 new sewing ideas last night! LOL  If I was a decent sketcher I would show them to you but I am HORRIBLE! ;)

I was thinking that I would share some of the sewing ideas that I have Pinned for the holidays. I hope you enjoy them as much as I do!



DIY Black Cat Tutu Costume for girls

Here is a DARLING cat costume tutorial from Crafts N Things for Children.



making costume wings is fun project for the family

Fairy wings tutorial from DIY Network. I can’t decide if I want to make Cailey’s wings or just buy a cheap pair at the Dollar Tree! LOL



Look at these cupcakes!!! OMGosh! SOOOOO cute!! I am definitely going to have to make these!!!  They are from Sweet Simple Stuff.




OOOH!!! Top 20 Handmade Gifts! AWESOME from Craft-O-Maniac!!! I love getting and giving handmade. You know that it’s something special, made with love and care just for you!



ornament wreath and christmas tree hunt 2010 004

How to make new ornaments look vintage from Finding Home.



I LOVE this idea!!!! Christmas coal from Rice Crispy treats!!! COOL!!!! This comes from Big Red Kitchen.



TOOOO CUTE!!! Googly eye headbands from The Crafty Blog Stalker! I am sooo making these!!



Chocolate Mocha Mummy Cookies

Mummy cookies from Betty Crocker! I am adding them to my Halloween baking list! LOL



Halloween witchy broom from Imperfectly Beautiful!



101 DIY Christmas Crafts.... Get busy!

101 Crafty Christmas Projects from Susan Tuttle Photography.



This is so cute! And it looks fairly easy, too!! A Christmas candy cane wreath from Watch Me Daddy.



Fall pumpkin and pumpkin pie Rice Crispy treats from Grin and Bake It! I think I will make these for the church fall party!

Here are a couple of pictures of what I made last year.


I used Tootsie Rolls for the pumpkin stems and then just added icing for leaves.

The other cupcakes have M&Ms around the candy pumpkins.


These are candy acorns using Nutter Butter Minis and Hershey’s Kisses. SOOOOOO good!!! You stick them together with chocolate icing.



101 Handmade Halloween Ideas put together by Everything Etsy! I love that blog.


Christmas craft - gumdrop wreath

25 Fabulous Christmas Crafts from The Daily Buzz!



This site shows you how to make these 3 Christmas trees starting with cardboard!! Thank you, SISTERKINS!!!!



40 Easy Halloween Recipes

40 Easy Halloween Recipes put together by The Miracle Momma!



Paper snowflakes

400 (yes 400!!!) Christmas crafts for kids put together by Sassy Sites!




Finally! Something for Thanksgiving! I am LOVING this cornucopia from The Craft Patch!!!



This is so pretty and so simple! I am definitely making some for the new house! We won’t have a mantel for Christmas this year so this would be perfect for Christmas cards!! This gorgeous idea comes from Pens and Needles.



I <3 Everything Etsy!!!!


Again from Everything Etsy!



Fall activities, play ideas, and crafts for kids

101 Fall Activities for Kids from Growing a Jeweled Rose.



Here is a large list of Thanksgiving recipes for kids from Kid Activities.



And that is it for today, folks!!

Pray that my tooth hurries up and gets better so I can finish up Snoopy and get started on Tinkerbell!!! LOL AND get more work down towards moving…. YILES!!!!

OH!! And don’t forget about the Halloween skirt tutorials I have under the Tutorials button at the top of the page! ;)





Comments on: "Holiday Sewing and Crafting Ideas, Tutorials and Recipes" (4)

  1. What cute ideas! I love the cornucopia an the mummy gingerbread men. So fun. I hope you’re feeling better soon. :)

    • stacysewsandschools said:

      Thank you very much, Michele!!!
      This tooth pain is trying its best to hang in there. BLECK!!! But sooner or later the antibiotics have to win! LOL

  2. Thankyou for sharing some great ideas.. I haven’t looked at all of them..But will later, when
    I get time..
    Hope your tooth is feeling better..NOthing worse than a tooth ache.. Sending prayers.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,310 other followers

%d bloggers like this: