Sewing, Homeschooling and Craziness

Archive for July, 2012

McCall’s M6362 and GREAT News



I got started on the McCall’s M6362 today! YAY!! It says easy on the package and so far that has been correct! ;) I’m thinking I ought to be able to finish it up tomorrow! :) I decided to go with the red jacquard since the back of the envelope suggested light weight fabrics and the views all show a light weight FLOWY fabric. LOL

Here’s a look at the envelope.



I am making View A. OH, and by the way, that pattern is on clearance for $3 right now! Just click HERE! Yes, there I go being a pattern pusher, again! ;) LOL


Oh, I almost forgot to tell you my GREAT NEWS!!! I received an e-mail yesterday from and the editor liked the links that I sent in!! She asked for permission to link to my other projects! YAY!!!! AND I will be on the designer’s page! WOOO HOOO!!! :) Isn’t that AWESOME???? I love it!!!


I have been thinking about taking some design classes. That’s my favorite part of sewing, taking an idea out of my head and making it come to life.  I don’t know, though… Maybe when my youngest 2 kids are older…. School will be starting back soon and that will limit my time.


So, what are YOU working on???? I would LOVE to hear about it!!!

Baptism Day!




















Yesterday was Baptism Day for Cailey and me. :) It was a wonderful, gorgeous day down by the coast. The girls and I walked down 150 steps to the beach. Of course we then had to walk 150 steps back UP!! Oh my goodness!!! LOL But it was an absolutely perfect day. I got to help with Cailey’s  baptism and she got to help with mine. Then we had a picnic!

We we were actually baptized in a pool. The elderly members of the church can’t walk down to the beach so they had a pool set up. :)

I wanna go back to the coast!! LOL




Shorts for Charity, New Fabric and a Rainbow

I have 3 pairs of shorts for charity all finished and one pair for c2. :) YAY!! I will be finishing up 1 more pair for charity and one more pair for c2 tonight! :)









I took a trip to Hancock’s today since I was in the area… This is what I picked up for $20! ;)


I got 3 yards of this red jacquard! :) I used the yellow for the Retro Butterick  ’56 5603.




I got a 1/2 yard of this AWESOME Steelers cotton to make a purse for FOOTBALL SEASON!! YAY!! Yes, I am a HUGE football fan! LOL And there was a purse that I was longing for last season. Now I can make my own and not pay $65! LOL




I <3 toile!! So when I saw this on sale I knew I had to grab a yard to make a purse or tote. :) Love yellow and blue together!




I found this in the remnants bin. It looked like just the thing to make d another bag. I got just over 1 1/2 yards for $2!


So that’s the haul I got for $20. Not too shabby! ;)


And here is a picture of a rainbow we saw from our front yard this evening.




After I get the shorts finished up I am going to start cutting out the patter for this –



McCall’s M6362. I think I’m still leaning toward madras.


Then after that I am planning to take on this –



Here is the fabric that I plan to use –


With a eyelet for the bolero! :) What do you think???




Stringtown Home Is So Cool!!!

If you’ve been following my blog this week then you know that I had the wonderful luck to do a guest post on Stringtown Home for Heather’s Christmas in July! As if that wasn’t amazing enough I won a prize!! I won 100 free prints from Shutterfly!! WOOOOO HOOOO!!! Everyone pop over to Stringtown Home and show Heather some love!!


Y’know, until I started a blog I never won ANYTHING! LOL In the 2 months that I have been blogging I have won 3 contests!! Isn’t that crazy???


Oh, and my post is up on Stringtown Home today!! YIPPEEE!!! Thank you, Heather! You ROCK!!!


And because no blog post would be complete without pictures I have a couple of cat pics for you. LOL ;)










In other news, I THINK I fixed my sewing machine. I was able to fix the hems on the first pair of shorts for the  Hopeful Threads  sew along for Children In Families in Cambodia. I am hoping to get a couple more pairs done today. Not sure, though… I’m not quite feeling well. :/



The Trouble with My Sewing Machine GRRRRR!!!

I am about to have FITS!!!! ARGH!!! I have only gotten one pair of shorts done. Actually, you can’t even call them done! Here is the issue!









This is what my sewing machine keeps doing. I’ll think it’s fixed but after a while it always goes back to that! I oil it every other day. I change the needles regularly. I have adjusted the tension…  I just don’t know what else to do! OH! And I’ve tried 3 different types of bobbins!

Anyone have any thoughts??? I’m completely lost. SIGH….


In good news, my cousin LOVES her pj pants!! YAY!!! But dummy me forgot to take pics of them! LOL



Sewing for Charity – Part 3: The Skirts Tutorial



YAY!!! I have my skirts all done! I made 2 yellow and 2 purple in different sizes. I found some great crepe backed satin in the remnants bin at Hancock’s!! So the 4 skirts cost a little over $4!!! Isn’t that awesome?????

I made up a little tutorial for them although they are very simple and easy to make. ;)

I am thinking about adding some little bows to them so they won’t so plain.


What I Used 

3 yards of crepe backed satin

2 yards of off white broadcloth (for lining)

1 1/2 yards of 1/2″ elastic



Step 1 –


Remove the cat from the fabric, dust off and iron, AGAIN!!!!! SIGH……..


Step 2 –

Cut your fabric to the width and length you need. This was about 42 wide by 28 long.


Step 3 –


Cut the lining the same width but 4″ shorter. I like the lining to be s bit shorter than the skirt. It’s just a personal preference. You can make it the same length if you like.


Step 4 –


Pin the top of the main fabric to the top of the lining and sew them together with a straight stitch.



Step 5 –


Fold over the top about a 1/2″ and press.


Step 6 –


Fold up the bottom of the lining a 1/2″ and press. Fold over again 1″ and press.  Pin and sew the hem. Press again.



Step 7 –


Pin the sides together and sew the seam. Press the seam to one side.



Step 8 –


Fold the top over 1″ and press. This will be your elastic casing. Pin and sew with a straight stitch making sure to leave and opening to insert the elastic.



Step 9 –


Pin both ends of the elastic and either hold on tightly to both ends or pin one end to the fabric.



Step 10 –


Sew the ends of the elastic together. I usually use a zigzag stitch if the elastic is above 1/4″. Sew the opening closed.



Step 11 –


Fold over the bottom 3/4″ and press. Fold over 1/2″, press and hem!


Now turn right side out and press!

You’re all done! :) Now you have made a simple skirt for charity! YAY!!!! :) Let me know if this was easy to follow or not!

You can find a local agency to give it to or you can send it along to Skirting the Issue at Project Run & Play.  They even have a sizing chart to help you out. :)

Tonight I will start sewing shorts for the  Hopeful Threads  sew along for Children In Families in Cambodia. I will put up a tutorial for the self patterned shorts but I think I will also be using the free Fishsticks Designs pattern for a couple of pairs.

Both sites have prizes that you can enter to win if you wish.





Christmas in July! A Book Cover Tutorial

I am very proud to be a part of Stringtown Home‘s Christmas in July! YAY!!!!! For my part I am going to show you how to make a cute book cover for a gift. :) They are very easy to make and you can customize them for your friends and relatives by the different fabrics and embellishments you use.

What you will need –

1/2 yard of main fabric (will make both covers)

1/2 yard of contrast fabric (will make both covers)

Any embellishments that you might want to add

Hot glue gun to add embellishments

Step 1 –

Take out a large book and use it as a guideline when cutting. When you cut leave about 3/4″ at the top and bottom for seam allowance. The measurements are about 23″ by 11″.

Step 2 –

Make sure that your fabric will cover it just right, with the sides going over the cover of the book.

Step 3 –

Use the part you just cut as a pattern to cut your contrast fabric.

Step 4 –

Remove the cat from the fabric and dust off the cat fur…. SIGH…..

Step 5 –

Pin your main fabric to your contrast fabric, right sides together. Then sew the seam on 3 sides, leaving one end open.

LOL! You can see my messy pin cushion! I always end up with tangled threads in it!

Step 6 –

Turn right side out and press.

Step 7 –

Fold in the ends that you left open about a 1/4″ and press.

Step 8 –

Top stitch along the top of the entire cover.

Step 9 –

Cut 2 pieces of your contrast fabric 10″ long by 6″ wide.

Step 10-

Fold over the side edges 1″ and press. Fold down the middle and press. Top stitch down both sides.

Step 11-

Place your handles where you want them and pin, making sure NOT to pin the flap that is tucked inside the book.

Step 12-

Stitch your handle end on with it facing down toward where the spine of the book would be. Do that to all 4 ends.

Step 13 –

Fold the handle end over the part you just stitched and top-stitch it into place. Do that to all 4 ends.

Step 14-

Fold over the ends of the book cover and press. Pin in place and stitch just down the sides.


ALL DONE!!!! :)

Hmmm… Looks like my handles are a little off.. I’ll have to fix that….

The small book covers are even easier. Follow the same steps but omit the handles. :)

So, what do you think?? Would they make good presents?

As always, let me know if the tutorial was easy to follow or not. And I am always happy to answer any questions! :)


And thank you to Heather!! This was so much FUN!! :) This was my first ever guest slot! :)

Sewing for Charity Part 2

I have all my stuff ready to start sewing skirts and shorts! YAY!! I will be starting with the skirts today. I hope to get at least 2 done.  I got to thinking… The skirts and shorts are only for this month… what else can I do the rest of the year to sew for charities??? So I got to looking. ;) Here is a list of things and organizations to sew for charity!! :)


Charity Sewing Projects to Fill Community Needs


Sewing Charity List


Sewing for Charity


So many worthy causes. If you are like me you don’t have much money or time that you can give but you can sew…. Why not pledge to sew at least one thing a month for charity?? There’s a saying that goes, “Do what you can, with what you have, where you are.” ~ Theodore Roosevelt

We can all do our little bit to make the world a better place. ;)


Time to get sewing!!! I wasn’t going to do a tutorial for the skirts and shorts I am making but now that I think about it I will. They are just going to be simple skirts and shorts, though. Nothing fancy. ;)


Sewing Tips & Tricks

Hey! :) I have absolutely NO sewing to show you…. I have been sewing, though. I am hard at work on my cousin’s PJ pants! But I can’t show them here. I just know she would peek! ;) No sneak peeks, Amy!!

Soooo, I thought I would gather up some  of the tips and tricks that I have used or seen around the internet and share them with y’all!

Don’t worry, though! I will have some original sewing to show you no later than Monday. ;) And next week should be full of tutorials! I have a purse design that I want to work on and then I was hit with some more inspiration last night. I think I will use that idea for the Skirting the Issue fun. :)


On to the Tips & Tricks!


Gathering Made Easy – Tutorial

Gathering Made Easy - Tutorial

This comes from Just Give Me a Needle. It looks like it will be a MUCH better way to gather and have the gathers STAY where they are supposed to be!!! Or am I the only one that has that problem… LOL




Drafting Your Own PDF Sewing Patterns – An Overview

Drafting Your Own PDF Sewing Patterns - An Overview

This is something that I would LOVE to learn!!!! It comes from Melly Sews



Turn one fat quarter into 5 yards

Make five yards of bias tape out of one fat quarter.

This is from Stop Staring and Start Sewing. I need this!!! I go through bias tape like most people go through tissues! LOL




Sewing Tip: Shirring/Smocking with Elastic Thread

Shirring Tutorial from Make it and Love it

This come from Make It and Love It. I realllllly want to try this out. I already have my elastic thread waiting! I just need to build up the courage to try it out! LOL ;)



How to Create Elastic Shirring

Great tutorial for shirring.

Here is another great shirring tutorial and it is brought to you by Craft Stylish.





Teach Yourself to Sew – Tutorial List

Teach Yourself to Sew - Tutorial List. Fabulous collection of all the tips for which a new sewer could ask!


This is a whole list of tutorials!! AWESOME!! This one comes from Darling Discounts and Deals.



Yardage Charts for Everything

yardage charts for everything

This is so cool!!! Need to know how much fabric you need for a certain project? Just go to J&O Fabrics!




Sew News

...and keep me up-to-date, Sew


Now this has a TON of tips, tricks and tutorials!! YAY!!!! Just hop over to Sew News!!!




Printable Bias Tape Maker

Printable Bias Tape Maker

This is from The Scientific Seamstress. I really need to print this out!!!!!




Quick and easy way to draft a missing pattern piece


From Shoes and Pie! I have not had this problem yet…. But I could definitely see it happening if I ever give into the urge to buy those gorgeous vintage patterns!!



Sewing 101: Tucks

A great tutorial from Shwin &  Shwin!



Make Your Own Handmade Fabric Labels

Make Your Own Handmade Fabric Labels...

This is from Sew Many Ways. I am definitely going to give this a try! I would love to have cute little labels!!



Well, that’s all for now, folks! ;)  Off to do some sewing!





We Have a WINNER!!!!!

The first pattern –

See & Sew B5170 in Size A




See & Sew B5443  Size A





Easy Stitch ‘n Save M5292 Size A



Drum roll, please! says #4

I am trying to figure out how to get the screenshot up on here. :/



True Random Number GeneratorMin: Max: Result:4Powered by RANDOM.ORG


This is what I get when I copy and paste. :/




Congratulations #4 – Lambie! I will be contacting you shortly about your prize! :) YAY!!!!




Tag Cloud


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,310 other followers

%d bloggers like this: