Sewing, Homeschooling and Craziness


And another SQUEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!! SOOOOOO excited!! I went to the sale at Hancock’s (of course) and look at what I bought!!!

Simplicity 1777
AND
V8812
Vintage Vogue 8812
AND
V1171
Vintage Vogue 1171
SQUEEEE!!!!! Aren’t they DIVINE??? Aren’t they AWESOME??? Hee hee hee!! I think I’m drunk on patterns…. Is that possible???
I also picked up some fabric, naturally. The remnants were $1 today only!! I got 4 yards of pink silk type stuff for $2!!! OMGOSH!!! Definitely going to use that for this
M6467
McCall’s 6467
to go with this
I got some great Tutti Frutti to make c1 a sundress. Oh!! And I got some blue knit to make this
M6553
McCall’s Fashion Star 6553
*JUMPING UP AND DOWN*
*Giggling like a crazy person*
Yep… Definitely drunk on patterns. ๐Ÿ˜‰
Have a great 4th of July! ย We are cooking out today!! YAY!! Time for The Hubby’s famous steaks! And let’s face it, any time that *I* don’t have to cook is AWESOME! ๐Ÿ˜‰

Comments on: "SQUEE!!! Look What I Bought!!" (14)

  1. LOVE LOVE LOVE the 40’s Retro! Can’t wait to see it when your done!

  2. Such fabulous patterns, Stacy. Now you are further enabling me with Simplicity 1777 Vintage Vogue 1141 (I am a retro freak) and I already have McCall’s 6467 in my stash. Your fleur du lis skirt is adorable! Have a lovelly 4th of July!

    • Thank you!!!
      I am now a pattern pusher! LOL!! ๐Ÿ˜‰ Adding that to fabric and book pusher! ๐Ÿ˜‰
      I love the vintage and retro patterns, too. There’s just something so feminine about them.

  3. Great patterns all round but I think the 40s ones clinch it for me!

  4. Great patterns!!

  5. I am so excited for you.. Love all your pattern choices and can’t wait to see what you make.. The fabric was a great deal… Will be a pretty blouse for your new skirt..
    Doesn’t buying patterns and fabric..just make you sooooooooo happy!!!!
    Happy sewing.

    • Thank you SO much, Judy!!!
      It really does make me VERY happy!! There’s nothing like seeing all in your head and planning it out. Then actually making it happen!! LOVE LOVE LOVE it!

  6. Those ruffled tops are so gorgeous — the thought of even attempting one myself might make my head explode, but I can’t wait to see what you come up with!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: