Sewing, Homeschooling and Craziness

I Won a Blog Award!


YAY!!! Thank you to Joni Holt over at WTF Am I Thinking for giving me the award!

Now, there are RULES for this award and they are:

#1: Choose 5 up and coming blogs to pass the Liebster Blog award to. Each blog must have less than 200 followers.

#2: Show your thanks and appreciation to the blogger that gave you the award by linking back to them

#3. Share 5 random facts about yourself

#4: Post the award to your blog

Soooo here are the bloggers that I am passing this award on to:

1 – Dresses and Me

2 – Farmer’s Daughter-in-Law

3 – Red Writing Hood

4 – Modern Yet Old-Fashioned

5 – Folk Haven

 

5 Random Facts About Me

Oohh….. This is a tough one…..

1 – I came close to being born in Spain. My dad was in the Air Force and was stationed there until about a month before I was born.

2 – I have 6 piercings. 5 in my ears and one in my nose. I had my eyebrow pierced years ago but I took it out. I REALLLLY wish I had left it in..

3 – I once dyed my hair a shade of red that can only be described as Ronald McDonald Red. NOT a good look for me and NOT what I was going for. LOL

4 – I have read the Harry Potter books more times than I can remember.

5 – We have owned a slew of strange and weird animals including sugar gliders, Argentinian frogs, Brazilian Possums, bearded dragons, pot-bellied pigs and MANY more. LOL

 

Other weird and random facts can be found in my About Me. 😉

 

Off to VBS!!!! I will have to wait to alert the other blogs until I get home!

 

 

Comments on: "I Won a Blog Award!" (10)

  1. Congrats on your blog award, super cool!

  2. Yay, I love you Girlie! We have sugar gliders too. I want a fox, and would love to have a possum ( but Hubby thinks they are nasty) 😦

    • THANK YOU!!! <3!!
      OH!!! YAY for the sugar gliders!! They are sooo cute!!! I miss ours.
      I would LOVE a fox!!!
      Right now we just have the rabbit, goats and cats. LOL Pretty tame for us. 😉

  3. Congratulations, Stacy!!!!!

  4. punkmik said:

    Congrats! That’s so awesome!

  5. Congratulations and thanks for passing the award on to me as well! That is so interesting about all of your animals! How does one even obtain a Brazilian possum? Is it hard to find vets who can care for animals that exotic?

    • You are VERY welcome and you definitely deserve it!! I love your blog! 🙂
      We bought it at a pet shop in Nashville years ago. It wasn’t too hard to find a vet there. There were quite a few that specialized in exotic pets. Thank goodness! LOL

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: